Our AIMS Awards

 2024 – The Producers (Gilbert Section)

  • Best Overall Show – NOMINATED
  • Spirit of AIMS Adjudicator’s Special Award – For Team Work, Outstanding Comedy Duo (Bialystock, Ian Tighe & Bloom, Seán McMahon) – WINNER
  • Best Choreographer (Claire Tighe, Jen Dawson) – WINNER
  • Best Musical Director (Dermot O’Callaghan) – NOMINATED
  • Best Ensemble (Claire Tighe) – NOMINATED

2023 – The Wedding Singer (Gilbert Section)

  • Adjudicator’s Special Award – Moment Of Theatre (The shower scene in Saturday Night in the City) – WINNER
  • Best Choreography – NOMINATED
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Jacqueline Brunton, Holly) – NOMINATED
  • Best Choreographer (Claire Tighe) – NOMINATED

2022 – The Addams Family (Gilbert Section)

  • Best Overall Show – Placed 3rd
  • Best Stage Management (Mary Purcell) – WINNER
  • Best Visual – WINNER
  • Best Director (Claire Tighe) – NOMINATED
  • Best Actor (Ian Tighe, Gomez) – NOMINATED
  • Best Female Singer (Lauren Dooley, Wednesday) – NOMINATED
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (James Deegan, Fester) – NOMINATED

2019 – The Full Monty (Gilbert Section)

  • Best Comedienne (Jenny McCabe, Jeanette) – WINNER

2018 – West Side Story (Gilbert Section)

  • Best Overall Show – WINNER
  • Best Director (Claire Tighe) – WINNER
  • Best Musical Director (David Hayes) – WINNER
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Jacqueline Brunton, Anita) – WINNER
  • Best Ensemble (The Dance at the Gym) – NOMINATED

2017 – Legally Blonde the Musical (Gilbert Section)

  • Best Overall Show – WINNER
  • Best Choreography (Claire Tighe) – WINNER
  • Best Comedienne (Jacqueline Brunton) – WINNER
  • Best Musical Director (David Hayes) – NOMINATED

2016 – Rock Of Ages (Gilbert Section)

  • Best Overall Show – Placed 5th
  • Best Choreography (Claire Tighe) – WINNER
  • Best Male Singer (Kevin Fagan, for Drew) – WINNER
  • Best Ensemble (for “Here I Go Again”) – NOMINATED
  • Best Female Singer (Orla Jennings, for Sherrie) – NOMINATED

2015 – Grease (Gilbert Section)

  • Best Overall Show – Placed 3rd
  • Best Technical (Lighting, Set & Sound) – WINNER
  • Best Choreography (Claire Tighe) – NOMINATED
  • Best Director (Claire Tighe) – NOMINATED

2014 – Jesus Christ Superstar

  • Best Technical (Lighting, Set & Sound) – WINNER

2011 – Our House

  • Best Overall Show – NOMINATED
  • Best Stage Management (Mary Purcell) – WINNER
  • Best Choreography (Claire Tighe) – NOMINATED

2008 – Jekyll & Hyde

  • Best Overall Show – NOMINATED
  • Best Stage Management (Mary Purcell) – WINNER
  • Best Gilbert & Sullivan/Modern Opera – NOMINATED
  • Best Actress (Jenny McCabe) – NOMINATED
  • Best Visual – NOMINATED

2006 – Little Shop of Horrors

  • Best Comedian (Niall Dempsey) – NOMINATED

2005 – The Hired Man

  • Best Overall Show – Placed 3rd
  • Best Director (Christine Scarry) – NOMINATED

2003 – West Side Story

  • Best Musical Director (David Hayes) – WINNER
  • Best Male Singer (Karl Harpur) – WINNER
  • Spirit of AIMS Special Award (Leonard Tone) – WINNER
  • Best Supporting Actress (Claire Tighe) – NOMINATED

2000 – Cabaret

  • Best Sets – NOMINATED

1999 – Fame

  • Best Choreography – NOMINATED

1995 – Jesus Christ Superstar

  • Best Choreography (Maure Talbot) – NOMINATED
  • Best Lighting – NOMINATED

1994 – Chicago

  • Best Supporting Actor (Barry Finnegan) – NOMINATED

1992 – The Music Man

  • Best Actor (Pat Dwyer) – NOMINATED

1990 – Finian’s Rainbow

  • Best Supporting Actor (Pat Dwyer) – NOMINATED